Public Resources Code section 21065 establishes a two-prong test for defining what constitutes a project. (San Lorenzo Valley Community Advocates for Responsible Education v. San Lorenzo Valley Unified School Dist. (2006) 139 Cal.App.4th 1356, 1379 [44 Cal.Rptr.3d 128].) As relevant here, the first prong is satisfied when the challenged action is an "activity directly undertaken by any public agency" or "an activity that involves the issuance to a person of a lease, permit, license, certificate, or other entitlement for use by one or more public agencies." (Pub. Resources Code, § 21065, subds. (a) & (c); see CEQA Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a)(1), (3).) The second prong is satisfied when the project "may cause either a direct physical change in the environment, or a reasonably foreseeable indirect physical change in the environment." (Pub. Resources Code, § 21065; see CEQA Guidelines, § 15378, subd. (a).)